The 2021 SPIEL DES JAHRES nominees have been announced! In this category you'll find all those titles currently available in Australia that have received a mention in the world's BIGGEST board game awards!
The nominations and recommendations in each category are:
GAME OF THE YEAR Nominations
The Adventures of Robin Hood by Michael Menzel - Kosmos (Legends of Robin Hood)
MicroMacro: Crime City by Johannes Sich - Edition Spielwiese and Pegasus Spiele
Zombie Teenz by Annick Lobet - Scorpion Masqué
Recommendations
Biss 20 by Lena Burkhardt and Günter Burkhardt (Drei Magier)
Chakra by Luka Krleža (Game Factory)
Point salad by Molly Johnson, Robert Melvin and Shawn Stankewich (AEG / Pegasus Spiele)
Switch & Signal by David Thompson (Kosmos)
The Key: Sabotage im Lucky Lama Land by Thomas Sing (Haba)
HOBBYIST GAME OF THE YEAR (Kennerspiel) Nominations
The Lost Ruins of Arnak by Michaela Štachová and Michal Štach - CGE
Fantasy Realms by Bruce Glassco - Straw Man Games (Wizkids in Australia)
Paleo by Peter Rustemeyer - Hans im Glück (ZMAN in Australia)
Recommendations
Aeon's End by Kevin Riley (Indie Boards & Cards / Frosted Games / Pegasus Spiele)
Riftforce by Carlo Bortolini (1 More Time Games)
Gloomhaven: The Jaws of the Lion by Isaac Childres (Cephalofair Games / Tierra del Fuego)
Barrage by Tommaso Battista and Simone Luciani ( Cranio Creations / Tierra del Fuego)
CHILDREN'S GAME OF THE YEAR (Kinderspiel) Nominations
Dragomino by Bruno Cathala, Marie Fort and Wilfried Fort - Pegasus Spiele
Fabelwelten (Storytailors) by Wilfried Fort and Marie Fort - Lifestyle Boardgames
Mia London by Antoine Bauza and Corentin Lebrat - Scorpion Masqué
Recommendations
Hipp Hopp Hippo by Anna Oppolzer and Stefan Kloß (Schmidt)
Inspector Nase by Reinhard Staupe (NSV)
Käpt'n Kuller by Kirsten Hiese (Schmidt)
Memo Friends (Goula / Jumbo)
Swip'Sheep by Yann Dupont (Djeco)
Tapikékoi? by Romaric Galonnier and Laurent Toulouse (Djeco)
Traumfänger (Dream Catcher) by David Franck and Laurent Escoffier (Space Cow)